Home

Contacts

2016 Rules

2016 Schedule

2016 Results

Common questions and answers

Pictures by Barb Jello

2015 Results

2014 Results

2013 Results

2013 Points Totals

2013 Points

2012 Results

2011 Results

Other Events

Highlights

2010 Results

2010 Totals

2009 Results

2008 Totals

2008 Results

2007 Results

2006 Results

2005 Results

2004 Results

2003 Results

Links

 

 

 

 

2011 Bragging Rights Whelen Sat. May 21st 2011 stone boat weight 1100 # chain length 4 feet Full pull length 100 ft Weather conditions cloudy blocks 1000#
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 0.5 inches  
0.083 0.167 0.250 0.333 0.417 0.500 0.583 0.667 0.750 0.833 0.917 1.000 0.042 decimal  
Place Order Class Weight Contestant Driver Year Tractor Town Free Hook Distance        
                  no 2100 3100 4100    
1 9 2500   Purdy 6\0 John Purdy 1947 Oliver 60 Diesel Beacon Falls   100 100 36.25    
2 3 2500 Lil' Ollie Lil' Puller John Lindner 1944 Oliver 60 Chester   100 100 4.167 X  
3 5 2500   Joe's AC C Joe Calamari 1950 AC C Chester   100 100 4.083 X  
4 2 2500   Dixie  Ellen Quinn 1944 AC C E Haddam, CT   100 100 3.75 X  
5 4 2500     Jordan Green 1947 Farm BN Coventry   100 100 2.25 X  
6 7 2500   Roger Tom Law 1945 Farmall A Deep River   100 70.833 X X  
7 1 2500   Baby H Mike King 1942 JD H Chester   100 63.75 X X  
8 8 2500   The Ed Edition Ed Calamari   AC C Chester   69.583 X X X  
9 6 2500   Myers CA Tim Myers 1951 AC CA Deep River   20 X X X  
                             
                    4100 5100 6100    
1 10 3500     Andy Zelinski 1955 Ford 800 Bethany   100 100 1.083 X  
2 13 3500     Ed Hodge 1948 Oliver 77 Old Saybrook   100 100 0.833 X  
3 2 3500     Jordan Green 1951 Farm Super C Coventry   100 100 0.167 X  
4 5 3500   Gary B Gary Cutler 1941 JD B Deep River   100 75.917 X    
5 11 3500   Purdy 66 John Purdy 1947 Oliver 66 Diesel Beacon Falls   100 58 X    
6 15 3500     Aaron Brand 1954 Farmall Super C Coventry   100 48.833 X    
7 16 3500   Myers CA Tim Myers 1951 AC CA Deep River   100 27.917 X    
8 14 3500     Jason Roberts 1950 JD B Deep River   100 11.333 X    
9 12 3500     Phil Frick 1955 MH 50 Higganum   100 6.083 X    
10 7 3500   Gasior wc Chris Gaiser 1938 AC  Durham   100 5 X    
11 6 3500   MT Matt Germini 1950 JD MT Chester   100 4.333 X    
12 4 3500   Dixie  Donny Venuti 1944 AC C E Haddam, CT   100 3.75 X    
13 8 3500   Katie Mike Stallard 1947 J D B Chester   100 3.167 X    
14 1 3500   Robbie Super C Rob Larson 1952 Farmall Super C Chester   100 2.5 X    
15 9 3500   The Ed Edition Ed Calamari   AC C Chester   100 1.083 X    
16 3 3500   Joe's AC C Joe Calamari 1950 AC C Chester   86.667 X X    
                             
                  11:15 5100 6100 7100    
1 8 4500   Geer 45 Ray Geer 1953 AC WD45 Salem   100 100 100    
2 3 4500   Samantha Norm Lowrey 1938 JD A  Chester   100 100 73.5 X  
3 1 4500     Mike Beebe 1949 Farmall H Old Saybrook   100 100 53 X  
4 6 4500   Dolly Vin Germini 1937 JD A Chester   100 100 24.667 X  
5 4 4500   Rose 950 John Rose 1955 Ford 950 North Branford   100 100 10.5 X  
6 14 4500     John Lindner 1949 Oliver 77 Chester   100 100 7.667 X  
7 5 4500   Barbs 77 Barb Jello 1952 Oliver 77 Bozrah   100 100 6.083 X  
8 2 4500   Puller Ellen Lindner 1949 Farmall H Chester   100 100 2.5 X  
9 10 4500   Gasior wc Chris Gaiser 1938 AC  Durham   100 100 2.333 X  
10 13 4500     Jason Beebe 1948 Oliver 77 Old Saybrook   100 100 2 X  
11 12 4500     Andy Zelinski 1955 Ford 800 Bethany   100 100 1.25 X  
12 9 4500   Gary H Gary Cutler 1949 Farmall H Deep River   100 87.5 X    
13 16 4500     Andrew Brand 1941 Farmall H Coventry   100 35.333 X    
14 11 4500   Envy Ellen Quinn 1940 JD A E Haddam, CT   100 29.333 X    
15 7 4500   Lowell Brian Baroni 1953 Farmall Super H Deep River   100 3.75 X    
16 15 4500     Jason Roberts 1549 Farmall H Deep River   6.167 X X    
                             
                  12:45 7100 8100 9100 10100  
1 4 5500   Rose 950 John Rose 1955 Ford 950 North Branford   100 100 100 2.333 X
2 5 5500   Honey Scooter Gladding 1951 JD A  Chester   100 100 100 1.167 X
3 10 5500     Donny Venuti 1952 Farmall 300 Killingworth   100 100 90.583 X  
4 6 5500   Rusty Ron Preist 1946 Farm M Haddam   100 100 85.833 X  
5 13 5500     Chris Gasior 1950 JD A Kensington   100 100 76.333 X  
6 2 5500   Lowell Brian Baroni 1953 Farmall Super H Deep River   100 100 3.417 X  
7 9 5500   Molly Joe Calamari 1946 Farmall M Chester   100 100 3 X  
8 11 5500     Ed Hodge 1948 Oliver 77 Old Saybrook   100 100 2.583 X  
9 7 5500   Geer 45 Ray Geer 1953 AC WD45 Salem   100 100 0 X  
10 1 5500   Samantha Norm Lowrey 1938 JD A  Chester   100 91.833 X    
11 3 5500     Mike Beebe 1949 Farmall H Old Saybrook   100 75 X    
12 12 5500     Rob Larson 1951 Farmall M Chester   100 2.833 X    
13 8 5500   Dolly Vin Germini 1937 JD A Chester   100 2.667 X    
                             
                  1:51 9100 10100 11100 12100  
1 1 6500   Honey Scooter Gladding 1951 JD A  Chester   100 100 100 87  
2 3 6500   Rusty Ron Preist 1946 Farm M Haddam   100 100 100 3  
3 7 6500   Molly Joe Calamari 1946 Farmall M Chester   100 100 100 2  
4 4 6500   Samuelson MTA Troy Samuelson 1954 Farmall Super MTA Centerbrook   100 100 5.417 X  
5 9 6500   60 Ed Calamari 1954 JD 60 Chester   100 100 3.917 X  
6 10 6500     Ed Hodge 1948 Oliver 77 Old Saybrook   100 100 2.667 X  
7 2 6500   Farkas A Bob Farkas Jr 1951 JD A Wallingford   100 100 2.417 X  
8 11 6500     Donny Venuti 1952 Farmall 300 Killingworth   100 100 1.25    
9 8 6500     Devon Austin 1950 JD A Kensington   100 87.667 X X  
10 6 6500     Sean Paposha   Farmall MD Killingworth   100 77.667 X X  
11 5 6500   loulabell Norm Lowrey 1940 JD G Chester   3.833 X X X  
                  3:05          
                  3:20 11100 12100 13100    
1 4 7500   Samuelson MTA Troy Samuelson 1954 Farmall Super MTA Centerbrook   100 100 72.083    
2 1 7500   Honey Scooter Gladding 1951 JD A  Chester   100 100 1.417    
3 2 7500   loulabell Norm Lowrey 1940 JD G Chester   100 85.167 X    
4 6 7500   60 Ed Calamari 1954 JD 60 Chester   100 85.124 X    
5 5 7500   Rusty Ron Preist 1946 Farm M Haddam   100 6 X    
6 3 7500     Sean Paposha   Farmall MD Killingworth   100 3.667 X    
                             
                    13100 14100      
1 1 8500   Honey Scooter Gladding 1951 JD A  Chester   100        
2 2 8500   Sweety Norm Lowrey 1955 JD 70 Chester   90 X      
                             
                    14100 15100 16100 17100  
1 2 10000   Thumper Matt Germini 1960 JD 730 Chester   100 100      
2 1 10000   Honey Scooter Gladding 1951 JD A  Chester 4:30 100 11      
                             
75 total