Home

Contacts

2016 Rules

2016 Schedule

2016 Results

Common questions and answers

Pictures by Barb Jello

2015 Results

2014 Results

2013 Results

2013 Points Totals

2013 Points

2012 Results

2011 Results

Other Events

Highlights

2010 Results

2010 Totals

2009 Results

2008 Totals

2008 Results

2007 Results

2006 Results

2005 Results

2004 Results

2003 Results

Links

 

 

 

 

Return to 2008 Results

2008BraggingRightsOctPull

Order Place Class Weight Contestant  Year Tractor Town Time 3000 4000   6300 Total Ft.
                         
7 1 2500   Sandy Sandillo 1941 Farmall BN North Branford   100 14.5     114.5
1 2 2500   Randy Myers 1942 JD H Chester 10:05 100 9.75 x   109.75
4 3 2500   Harry Steib 53 Farm Super A Chester   100 9.08 x   109.08
2 4 2500   Ed Calamari 1950 AC C Chester   100 8 x   108
5 Fun 2500   Rob Larson 1951 International Super A Chester   100 7 x   107
3 5 2500   Matt Germini 1941 Ford 8N Chester   51.16 x     51.16
6 6 2500   Sean Paposha 1947 Farmall A Deep River   18.08 x     18.08
                         
                4000 5000      
4 1 3500   Jim Olson 1938 AC WC Deep River   100 89.75     189.75
7 2 3500   Sean Papoosha 1947 Farmall Super C Deep River   100 52.92     152.92
6 3 3500   Kevin Radomski 1951 AC WD Deep River   100 20     120
3 4 3500   Ed Calamari 1950 AC C Chester   100 19.83     119.83
2 5 3500   Matt Germini 1950 JD MT Chester   100 19.16     119.16
8 6 3500   Mike Beebe   Farmall H Old Saybrook   100 19     119
1 7 3500   Randy Myers 1942 JD H Chester 10:36 18.16 x     18.16
5 8 3500   Greg Sliva 1939 AC WC Chester   8.5 x     8.5
                         
                5000 6000 7000    
5 1 4500   Barb Jello 1950 Oliver 77 Bozrah   100 100 90.58   290.58
13 2 4500   George Whitney   Farmall 300 Old Saybrook   100 100 88.5   288.5
4 3 4500   Dave Isola 1953 Farm Super H Northford   100 100 76.83   276.83
8 4 4500   Harry Steib 49 Farm H Chester   100 100 24   224
9 5 4500   Tom Sweet   JD B Voluntown   100 100 22.08   222.08
2 6 4500   Norm Lowrey 38 JD A Chester   100 100 15   215
1 7 4500   Sarah Jameson 1937 JD A Chester 11:10 100 100 13.75   213.75
11 8 4500   Scott Papoosha 1947 Farmall Super C Deep River   100 100 12.42   212.42
12 9 4500   Mike Beebe   Farmall H Old Saybrook   100 90.66 x   190.66
10 10 4500   Gary Cutler 1949 Farmall H Deep River   100 85.33 x   185.33
3 11 4500   Tim Myers 1949 JD B Chester   100 83.08 x   183.08
14 12 4500   Alex Olson 1939 AC WC Chester   100 27 x   127
6 13 4500   Greg Sliva   Oliver 77 Chester   100 12.33 x   112.33
7 14 4500   Ellen Linder 1948 Farmall H Chester   8.42 x x   8.42
                         
              12:45 7000 8000 8600    
13 1 5500   George Whitney   Farmall 300 Old Saybrook   80 80 27.58   187.58
5 2 5500   Norm Lowrey 38 JD A Chester   80 80 24.08   184.08
3 3 5500   Mia Monte-Lowrey 1952 JD A Chester   80 80 10.16   170.16
7 4 5500   Dave Isola 1953 Farm Super H Northford   80 63.42 x   143.42
11 5 5500   John Purdy 1949 JD A Beacon Falls   80 40.58 x   120.58
4 6 5500   Ray Swol 51 JD A Chester   80 30.42 x   110.42
10 7 5500   Tom Sweet   JD B Voluntown   80 28.58 x   108.58
2 8 5500   Vin Germini 1937 JD A Chester   80 24.92 x   104.92
6 9 5500   Michael King 1946 Farmall M Chester   80 21.83 x   101.83
1 10 5500   Tim Myers 1949 JD B Chester   54.42 x x   54.42
9 11 5500   Harry Steib 49 Farm H Chester   15.75 x x   15.75
12 12 5500   Nick Campbell 1953 Farmall M Deep River   8.33 x x   8.33
8 13 5500   Ellen Linder 1948 Farmall H Chester   4 x x   4
                         
              1:56 8600        
8 1 6500   Harry Steib 53 Farm MD Chester   80 80 80   240
10 2 6500   John Purdy 1949 JD A Beacon Falls   80 80 10.58   170.58
2 3 6500   ray swol 51 JD A Chester   80 55.5 x   135.5
1 4 6500   Mia Monte-Lowrey 1952 JD A Chester   80 32.66 x   112.66
13 5 6500   Scott Papoosha 1954 Farmall Super MD TA Deep River   80 31 x   111
6 6 6500   Michael King 1946 Farmall M Chester   73.83 x x   73.83
16 7 6500   Vin Germini 1950 JD A Chester   70 x x   70
12 8 6500   Harry Steib 53 JD 60 Chester   68.42 x x   68.42
5 9 6500   Bob Farkas Sr. 1951 JD A Wallingford   54.11 x x   54.11
11 10 6500   Troy Samuelson 1954 Farmall Super MTA Centerbrook   41.16 x x   41.16
3 11 6500   Randy Myers 1953 JD G Chester   34.5 x x   34.5
14 12 6500   Ben Jermainne   JD 60 Chester   34.08 x x   34.08
15 13 6500   Brian Baroni 1955 JD 620 Deep River   30.33 x x   30.33
7 14 6500   Ed Calamari 1954 JD 60 Chester   23.66 x x   23.66
9 15 6500   Laila McCullough 1949 JD 60 Dayville   8.75 x x   8.75
4 16 6500   Norm Lowrey 1938 JD A Chester   62.58 x x   0
                         
                         
3 1 7500   Norm Lowrey 55 JD 70 D Chester   80 80 80 160 400
11 2 7500   Scott Papoosha 1954 Farmall Super MD TA Deep River   80 80 80 124.92 364.92
1 3 7500   Randy Myers 51 JD A Chester 2:55 80 80 80 39.75 279.75
5 4 7500   Bob Farkas Sr. 1951 JD A Wallingford   80 80 69.08 x 229.08
9 5 7500   Harry Steib 53 JD 60 Chester   80 80 40.66 x 200.66
2 6 7500   Kristin Roberts 1953 JD G Chester   80 75 x x 155
8 fun 7500   Bob Blair 59 JD 630 Chester   80 74.83 x x 154.83
6 7 7500   Hammerin' Hank Lane 1950 JD A Chester   80 40.33 x x 120.33
10 8 7500   Troy Samuelson 1954 Farmall Super MTA Centerbrook   80 25.92 x x 105.92
7 9 7500   Joe Calamari 1954 JD 60 Chester   71.66 x x x 71.66
4 10 7500   Harry Steib 53 Farm MD Chester 4:07 39.33 x x x 39.33
                         
                         
1 1 8500   Randy Myers 51 JD A Chester 4:10 80 80 19.42   179.42
4 2 8500   Norm Lowrey 55 JD 70 D Chester   80 80 15.92   175.92
2 3 8500   Harry Steib 53 JD 60 Chester   80 68.92 x   148.92
5 4 8500   Harry Steib 53 Farm MD Chester   80 60.42 x   140.42
3 5 8500   Kristin Roberts 1953 JD G Chester   48.25 x x   48.25
                         
                         
1 1 12000   Matt Germini 1960 JD 730 Chester   80 39     119
2 2 12000   Randy Myers 51 JD A Chester   80 35     115