Home

Contacts

2016 Rules

2016 Schedule

2016 Results

Common questions and answers

Pictures by Barb Jello

2015 Results

2014 Results

2013 Results

2013 Points Totals

2013 Points

2012 Results

2011 Results

Other Events

Highlights

2010 Results

2010 Totals

2009 Results

2008 Totals

2008 Results

2007 Results

2006 Results

2005 Results

2004 Results

2003 Results

Links

 

 

 

 

Return to 2008 Results  

2008PortlandFair

 

Order Place

Class

Weight

Contestant 

Year Tractor

Town

Time

2700

3500

 

6300

Total Ft.

1

1

2500

 

Randy Myers

1942 JD H

Chester

8:55

100

9.25

x

 

109.25

3

2

2500

 

Scott Paposha

1941 Farmall BN

North Branford

9:05

100

6.25

x

 

106.25

2

3

2500

 

Sean Paposha 1947 Farmall A

Deep River

 

100

4.33

x

 

104.33

     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
             

 

3500

3900

4500

4900

 

2

1

3500

 

Don Emanuelson

1955 Farmall 200

Higganum

9:58

100

100

100

13.66

313.66

4

2

3500

 

Alex Olson

1947 AC WC

Deep River

  100

100

100

6.08

306.08

3

3

3500

 

Mike Wimler

1950 Oliver 66

Durham

  100

100

100

3

303

7

4

3500

 

Kevin Radomski

1951 AC WD

Deep River

  100

100

9

x

209

8

5

3500

 

Barb Jello

1953 Farmall Super C

Bozrah

  100

100

6.33

x

206.33

5

6

3500

 

Ron Priest

1948 Farmall C

Higganum

  100

41.42

x x

141.42

9

7

3500

 

Sean Paposha

1947 Farmall Super C

Deep River

  100

39.58

x x

139.58

1

8

3500

 

Matt Germini

1950 JD MT

Chester

9:07

100

10.08

x x

110.08

6

9

3500

 

Randy Myers

1942 JD H

Chester

  10.66 x x x

10.66

     

 

   

 

           
     

 

   

 

  4900

5500

5900

   

6

1

4500

 

Alex Olson

1947 AC WC

Deep River

10:54

100

100

16.75

x

216.75

3

2

4500

 

Mike Wimler

1951 Oliver 77

Chester

  100

100

15.83

x

215.83

10

3

4500

 

Ray Geer

53 AC WD45

Salem

  100

100

15.5

 

215.5

4

4

4500

 

Dave Isola

1953 Farm Super H

Northford

  100

100

8.25

x

208.25

5

5

4500

 

Norm Lowrey

38 JD A

Chester

  100

100

8.08

x

208.08

1

6

4500

 

Vin Germini

1937 JD A

Chester

10:03

100

100

7.16

x

207.16

9

7

4500

 

Robert Fassbender

1949 JD B

Middletown

  100

69.66

x x

169.66

7

8

4500

 

Greg Sliva

1954 Oliver Super 77 D

Deep River

  100

38.66

x x

138.66

2

fun

4500

 

Don Emanuelson

1963 404 Farmall Higganum   100

31.25

x x

131.25

8

9

4500

 

Mike Wimler

50 Oliver 66

Durham

  42.66 x x x

42.66

11

10

4500

 

Scott Paposha

1947 Farmall H

Deep River

  10.5 x x x

10.5

 

 

 

 

   

 

           
 

 

 

 

   

 

  5900

6500

7500

   

10

1

5500

 

Ray Geer

53 AC WD45

Salem

  100

100

15.92

 

215.92

7

2

5500

 

Dave Isola

1953 Farm Super H

Northford

  100

100

10.42

 

210.42

2

3

5500

 

Norm Lowrey

38 JD A

Chester

  100

100

9.58

 

209.58

3

4

5500

 

Alex Olson

1954 Oliver Super 77 D

Deep River

  100

100

8.5

 

208.5

1

5

5500

 

Vin Germini

1937 JD A

Chester

11:00

100

100

7.33

 

207.33

4

6

5500

 

Tim Myers

51 JD A

Chester

  100

100

6.16

 

206.16

5

7

5500

 

Mia Monte-Lowrey

1952 JD A

Chester

  100

100

6

 

206

9

8

5500

 

Frank Polivka

48 JD A

East Haddam

  100

100

5

 

205

8

9

5500

 

Robert Fassbender

1949 JD B

Middletown

  100

100

4.75

 

204.75

11

10

5500

 

Scott Paposha

1947 Farmall H

Deep River

  100

77.33

x  

177.33

6

11

5500

 

Joe Radomski

1947 JD A

Deep River

12:05

100

12.58

x  

112.58

 

 

 

 

   

 

           
 

 

 

 

   

 

  7500

7900

8900

   

8

1

6500

 

Robert Fassbender

1949 JD B

Middletown

1:10

100

100

68.5

 

268.5

2

2

6500

 

Bob Farkas Sr.

1951 JD A

Wallingford

  100

100

11.75

 

211.75

11

3

6500

 

John Purdy

46 Oliver 80

Beacon Falls

  100

100

7.25

 

207.25

4

4

6500

 

Joe Calamari

1954 Oliver Super 77 D

Deep River

  100

100

5.25

 

205.25

6

5

6500

 

Tim Myers

51 JD A

Chester

  100

21

x  

121

10

6

6500

 

Ed Calamari

1954 JD 60

Chester

  100

10.25

x  

110.25

12

7

6500

 

Scott Papoosha

1954 Farmall Super MD TA Deep River   100

5.66

x  

105.66

5

8

6500

  Randy Myers 1953 JD G Chester   54.25 x x  

54.25

7

9

6500

 

Mia Monte-Lowrey

1952 JD A

Chester

  5.25 x x  

5.25

1

12

6500

 

Hammerin' Hank Lane

1950 JD A

Old Saybrook

12:15

4.83 x x  

4.83

9

10

6500

 

Matt Fassbender

1953 JD 60

Middletown

  4.25 x x  

4.25

3

11

6500

 

Dennis Tozier

1953 Farmall Super M D

Colchester

  2.83 x x  

2.83

 

 

 

 

                 
 

 

 

 

   

 

  8900

9900

10900

   

2

1

7500

 

Bob Farkas Jr.

1951 JD A

Wallingford

2:10

100

100

8.92

 

208.92

5

2

7500

 

Matt Fassbender

1953 JD 60

Middletown

  100

100

7.25

 

207.25

9

3

7500

 

Kyle Woody

1951 JD A

Chester

  100

100

6.42

 

206.42

6

4

7500

 

Ed Calamari

1954 JD 60

Chester

  100

35.42

x  

135.42

7

5

7500

 

John Purdy

46 Oliver 80

Beacon Falls

  100

17.5

x  

117.5

3

6

7500

  Kristin Roberts 1953 JD G Chester   100

8.92

x  

108.92

8

7

7500

 

Scott Papoosha

1954 Farmall Super MD TA Deep River   100

5.25

x  

105.25

1

8

7500

 

Hammerin' Hank Lane

1950 JD A

Chester

1:15

100

3.58

x  

103.58

4

9

7500

 

Randy Myers

51 JD A

Chester

  11.42 x    

11.42

 

 

 

 

   

 

           
 

 

 

 

   

 

  10900        

3

1

8500

 

Jason Woody

1951 JD A

Chester

  100      

100

1

2

8500

  Kristin Roberts 1953 JD G Chester

2:15

38.25      

38.25

2

3

8500

 

Randy Myers

51 JD A

Chester

  7.92      

7.92

 

 

 

 

   

 

           
 

 

 

 

   

 

  10900

12900

14900

   

1

 

12000

 

Matt Germini

1960 JD 730

Chester

  100

100

10.83

 

210.83

2

 

12000

 

Tim Myers

51 JD A

Chester

  100

100

6.08

 

206.08