Home

Contacts

2016 Rules

2016 Schedule

2016 Results

Common questions and answers

Pictures by Barb Jello

2015 Results

2014 Results

2013 Results

2013 Points Totals

2013 Points

2012 Results

2011 Results

Other Events

Highlights

2010 Results

2010 Totals

2009 Results

2008 Totals

2008 Results

2007 Results

2006 Results

2005 Results

2004 Results

2003 Results

Links

 

 

 

 

2009 Portland Fair Sat. Oct.10th 2009  stone boat weight1200 # chain length 42 inches Full pull length 100 ft Weather conditions Wet, track covered top layer of mud, then hard.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 inches    
0.083 0.167 0.250 0.333 0.417 0.500 0.583 0.667 0.750 0.833 0.917 1.000 decimal    
Place Order Class Weight Contestant  Year Tractor Town Free Hook Distance       Total Ft.  
                8:39            
                  2400 3600 4800      
1       5 2500   Scott Papoosha 1949 Farmall BN Deep River   100 100 8.042   208.0417  
2 2 2500   Sean Papoosha 1946 Farmall A Deep River x 100 100 3.5   203.5  
3 6 2500   Joe Calamari 1950 AC C Chester x 100 100 0.583   200.583  
4 4 2500   John King 1941 Farmall BN Chester x 100 1.35 x   101.35  
5       1 2500   Henry Lane 1948 Farmall BN Old Saybrook x 100 0.6 x   100.6  
6       3 2500   Randy Myers 1941 JD H Chester x 10.42 x x   10.417  
                  9:17          
                  4800 6000        
1 7 3500   Joe Calamari 1946 AC WC Chester   100 100     200  
2 4 3500   Kevin Radomski 1950 AC WD Chester x 100 80.75     180.75  
3 1 3500   Jordan Green 1953 Farmall SuperC Coventry x 100 49.92     149.917  
4 5 3500   Sean Papoosha 1953 Farmall Super C Deep River x 100 11.08     111.083  
5 8 3500   Ellen Quinn 1950 AC C East Haddam x 100 4.75     104.75  
6 6 3500   Mike Wimler 1950 Oliver 66 Durham x 100 4.667     104.667  
7 3 3500   Mark Kozlak 1950 Oliver 77 Lebanon x 100 4.292     104.2917  
8 2 3500   Andy Kozlak 1952 JD MT Hebron x 100 3.75     103.75  
                             
                  6000 7200 8400      
1 9 4500   Ray Gear 1953 AC WD Salem x 100 100 15.67   215.667  
2 5 4500   John King 1951 MM Z Chester x 100 100 13.92   213.917  
2 7 4500   Ellen Quinn 1940 JD A East Haddam x 100 100 13.92   213.917  
3 1 4500   Barbara Jello 1952 Oliver 77 Bozrah x 100 100 5   205  
4 6 4500   Mike Wimler 1949 Oliver 88 Durham x 100 100 4.083   204.083  
5 8 4500   Joe Calamari 1946 AC WC Chester x 100 100 2.333   202.333  
6 11 4500   Rick Wolf 1954 Farmall H East Hampton x 100 100 2   202  
7 3 4500   Fred Hasbrouck 1951 Farmall H Middletown x 100 100 1.417   201.417  
8 2 4500   Gary Cutler 1949 Farmall H Deep River x 100 100 0.833   200.833  
9 4 4500   Brian Baroni 1953 Farmall Super H Deep River x 100 82.33 x   182.333  
10 10 4500   Jeff Carlson 1945 Farmall H East Haddam x 100 49.58 x   149.583  
                             
                  8400 9600 10800      
1 9 5500   Ray Gear 1953 AC WD Salem x 100 100 76.42   276.417  
2 8 5500   Joe Calamari 1946 AC WC Chester x 100 100 18.75   218.75  
3 5 5500   Ron Priest 1946 Farmall M Higganum x 100 100 2.583   202.583  
4 2 5500   Tyler Wall 1950 JD A Guilford x 100 100 1.583   201.583  
5 11 5500   Frank Polivka 1948 JD A East Haddam x 100 100 0.75   200.75  
6 6 5500   Mike Wimler 1949 Oliver 88 Durham x 100 100 0.083   200.083  
7 10 5500   Jason Woody 1950 JD A Chester x 100 21 out   121  
8 4 5500   John King 1951 MM Z Chester x 100 20.42 out   120.417  
9 3 5500   Randy Myers 1951 JD A Chester x 100 13.42 out   113.417  
10 1 5500   Brian Baroni 1953 Farmall Super H Deep River x 100 10.75 out   110.75  
11 12 5500   Rick Wolf 1954 Farmall H East Hampton   100 BD     100  
12 7 5500   Ellen Quinn 1940 JD A East Haddam x 41.08 out x   41.083  
                             
                  10800 12000 13200      
1 8 6500   Troy Samuelson 1954 Farmall MTA Essex x 100 100 1.917   201.917  
2 6 6500   Mike Wimler 1949 Oliver 88 Durham x 100 100 0.417   200.417  
3 3 6500   John King 1951 JD A Chester x 100 100 0.083   200.083  
4 9 6500   Jason Woody 1950 JD A Chester x 100 18.67 out   118.667  
5 1 6500   Vin Germini 1950 JD A Chester x 100 4.167 out   104.167  
6 4 6500   Ron Priest 1946 Farmall M Higganum x 100 3.917 out   103.917  
7 10 6500   Jeff Carlson 1953 JD 60 East Haddam x 100 2.5 out   102.5  
8 7 6500   Bob Farkas Sr 1951 JD A Wallingford x 100 1.917 out   101.917  
9 2 6500   Tyler Wall 1950 JD A Guilford x 100 0.3 out   100.3  
10 5 6500   John Purdy 1946 Oliver 80 Beacon Falls x 27.83 out out   27.833  
                             
                  13200 14400        
1 5 7500   Jeff Carlson 1953 JD 60 East Haddam   100 100     200  
2 3 7500   Troy Samuelson 1954 Farmall MTA Essex x 100 3.833     103.833  
3 1 7500   Vin Germini 1950 JD A Chester x 52.08 out     52.083  
4 2 7500   Randy Myers 1951 JD A Chester x 12.92 out     12.917  
5 4 7500   Jason Woody 1950 JD A Chester x 1.583 out     1.583  
                             
                  14400 16800 19200      
1 2 10000   Randy Myers 1951 JD A Chester x 100 100 100   300  
2 3 10000   Joe Perzanowski 1965 JD 4020 Meriden x 100 100 3   203  
3 1 10000   Matt Germini 1960 JD 730 Chester x 100 100 2.5   202.5  
  54 total           2:15